F&I Products / RV

RV F&I Products for Dealers built for dealer growth.

RV F&I (finance and insurance) products are the protection plans an RV dealership offers in the finance office, such as motorhome and towable service contracts, RV GAP and tire and wheel protection. Elite FI Partners helps RV dealers build stronger F&I departments through better products, better training, better process, and better support. RV buyers carry ownership risks no automotive program was built for: larger and more complex repairs, travel related exposure, seasonal use, towing, onboard appliances and electronics, and ownership cycles that can run a decade or more. The right RV F&I products, presented through a clear and consultative process, protect those customers and strengthen RV dealership profitability at the same time.

The product shelf

RV F&I Products We Help Dealers Build Around

RV Service Contracts

Motorhome Service Contracts (Class A, B, C)Coverage for the chassis and the coach on Class A, B, and C motorhomes.

A motorized RV is two systems in one unit, the chassis and the coach. We carry RV service contracts that address both, with add-on protection for generators, awnings, slide systems, and onboard appliances, matched to new, near new, and higher mileage units. Motorhome service contracts are the longest tenure product on an RV F&I shelf and the primary input to any reinsurance program. Coverage depends on the contract and program terms.

Towable Service ContractsTravel trailer, fifth wheel, and toy hauler coverage with slide and awning protection.

Towable coverage follows the unit on the road and at the campground. We offer tiered RV service contract programs for travel trailers, fifth wheels, and toy haulers, with slide out and awning add-ons, priced for realistic ownership cycles rather than adapted from an automotive contract that leaves out the components most likely to fail.

RV GAP Protection

RV GAP ProtectionHelps cover the deficiency after a covered total loss on long RV loans.

RV loans often run long with high loan to value, which can leave an owner upside down for the first couple of years. RV GAP protection can help cover the deficiency between an insurance settlement and the remaining loan balance after a covered total loss, subject to program terms, written for the way RV dealers actually finance rather than retrofit from an automotive GAP.

RV Protection Products

Tire and Wheel ProtectionRoad hazard protection for expensive RV tires driven long distances.

RV tires are expensive, and road hazard damage is common on units towed and driven to campgrounds on rural and unpaved roads. Tire and wheel protection offers a high value, easy to explain benefit that covers repair or replacement from covered road hazards, at a price point customers accept. Predictable claims behavior makes it a stable line at volume.

RV Roof ProtectionRepairs for a failed roof: leaks, cracks, tears, sagging and soft spots.

A failed roof is one of the most expensive repairs an RV owner faces, and a service contract usually excludes roof panels and water leaks. RV roof protection pays to repair the roof when it fails, with a mobile service call benefit and help toward the insurance deductible when the insurer pays a roof claim. It is sold with the unit and requires a yearly roof inspection.

Appearance ProtectionInterior and exterior protection rated for RV weather and road exposure.

UV, weather, road grime, and spills degrade fiberglass, fabric, and roof sealants much faster on an RV than on a parked car. Appearance protection programs help maintain interior and exterior appearance and are underwritten for the actual RV environment, not retrofit from an automotive coating. Coverage and guarantees depend on the program.

Roadside AssistanceRV rated roadside with proper tow equipment access.

Standard roadside programs are not equipped to move a Class A motorhome. RV roadside assistance uses dispatchers and vendors rated for large units, with towing, lockout, jump-starts, trip interruption, and campground to service center logistics. It is an easy attach product customers immediately understand, and it supports peace of mind on every trip.

Hail and Storm ProtectionDent and storm damage protection for large RV surfaces.

Hail and storm damage on the large fiberglass and aluminum surfaces of an RV is a real exposure customers recognize and value coverage for, with strong attach in Midwest and Great Plains markets. Coverage depends on the program and the unit.

Prepaid MaintenanceGenerator service, slide lubrication, and seasonal de-winterization.

RV maintenance is more complex and more frequent than automotive, from generator hours to slide lubrication, roof sealant inspection, and de-winterization each season. Prepaid maintenance brings customers back to your service department and supports customer retention for the life of the unit.

Ancillary Protection ProductsKey replacement, paintless dent repair, windshield, theft, and more where supported.

Where the administrator and program support it, RV dealers can round out the menu with key replacement, paintless dent repair, windshield protection, theft protection, and other RV protection products. Availability, coverage, and terms depend on the administrator and the program.

Coverage, product by product

What each RV F&I product covers

The coverage below is taken from the administrators’ own specimen contracts and names the form. Coverage, limits and exclusions vary by contract, coverage level and state, and the contract the customer signs governs.

Motorhome service contracts

A motorhome service contract pays for the repair of covered parts that fail mechanically during the contract term, on both halves of the unit: the chassis that drives it and the coach people live in. The exclusionary level covers every part except the ones the contract lists as excluded. The named-component levels cover only the parts they list.

What it covers

Chassis
  • Engine internally lubricated parts, block and heads, water and fuel pumps, manifolds, turbocharger and diesel injection on equipped units
  • Transmission and drive axles internal parts and cases, torque converter, axle shafts, CV and universal joints, hub bearings
  • Suspension and steering control arms, ball joints, springs, air leveling sensors and compressor, steering gear and power steering
  • Brakes master cylinder, calipers, ABS, and air brake compressor, tank, valves and slack adjusters
  • Chassis electrical and electronics starter, alternator, wiring harness, power accessories, engine and ABS control modules
  • Cooling, heating and fuel delivery radiator, fan, heater core, fuel tanks, pumps and injectors
  • Frame metal frame, brackets and welds
Coach and living systems
  • Roof or central air conditioning compressor, evaporator, condenser, control boards, ducts, ceiling fans
  • Generator the powerplant engine, controls, shore power cord and reel
  • Refrigerator and freezer cooling unit, burner assembly, control panel and boards
  • Water heater and furnace burners, ignition, thermostats, gas valves, blower motors
  • Fresh water and sanitation water pump, tanks, faucets, toilet, sinks, holding tanks and gate valves
  • Range, oven and microwave burners, ignition, thermostats and boards
  • L.P. gas system regulators, bottles, leak detector and automatic shut-off valve
  • Audio and video factory or dealer installed receivers, speakers, disc player and television
Convenience package (included in the exclusionary level)
  • Slide-outs motor, pump, actuators, cylinders, gear sets, switches and wiring
  • Leveling jacks motors, pump, jack assemblies, cylinders and switches
  • Awning and power step awning motor and crank mechanism, step motor and controls
  • Power and safety converter and inverter, rear camera and monitor, smoke and carbon monoxide detectors
  • Appliances ice maker, dishwasher, washer and dryer, trash compactor

A covered repair also brings towing up to $300, rental up to 7 days and $350 (5 more days on an engine, transmission or axle repair), trip interruption up to $250 a day for 3 days when it breaks down more than 100 miles from home, food spoilage up to $200, lost fuel or propane up to $275, service calls up to $125 on chassis, slide-out and jack failures, a part that fails twice repaired at no deductible, and $50 off the deductible at the selling dealer.

Not covered: batteries, belts, hoses and filters; brake pads, shoes and rotors; tires, wheels, shocks and struts; the exhaust; paint, glass, roof and wall panels, delamination and water leaks; cabinets, furniture, upholstery and window shades; weather seals for doors and windows (slide-out seals are covered up to $500 over the term); hydronic heating such as Aqua-Hot unless added; maintenance; and damage from collision, freezing, power surge, reverse polarity or weather.

Form AGWS_RV_VSC_M_24_B (Rev. 4/24). Named-component levels cover a listed subset. Sold in the service drive, coverage starts after an inspection and a 30 day, 500 mile waiting period.

Add motorhome coverage to your store →

Towable service contracts

A towable service contract covers the coach systems on a travel trailer, fifth wheel, hybrid, slide-in camper or pop-up, plus the running gear it rolls on. There is no engine to cover, so the contract is built around the systems that make the unit livable.

What it covers

Coach systems
  • Air conditioning roof or central units, heat pump, heat strips, ceiling fans and vent motor
  • Refrigerator and freezer cooling unit, burner, control panel, latch and door seals
  • Furnace and water heater burners, ignition, gas valves, thermostats, ductwork
  • Fresh water and waste water pump, tanks, lines, faucets, toilet, sinks, holding tanks and gate valves
  • Range, oven and microwave burners, ignition, thermostats, lines and fittings
  • L.P. gas system regulators, pigtails, gas lines, leak detector and shut-off valve
  • Generator and solar powerplant engine and controls, plus factory or dealer installed solar panels, charge controller, inverter and battery charger
  • Audio and video factory or dealer installed receivers, speakers and television
Running gear and structure
  • Frame and hitch frame, welds, landing gear, jack, coupler, and the lift crank on a pop-up
  • Brakes master cylinder, electric or hydraulic actuators and backing plates
  • Suspension axles, spindles, hub and wheel bearings, leaf springs and hangers
  • Hardware door and compartment handles, hinges and latches, manual awning crank and arms

A covered repair also brings towing up to $300, trip interruption up to $250 a day for 3 days more than 100 miles from home, food spoilage up to $200, lost propane up to $275, service calls up to $125, a part that fails twice repaired at no deductible, and $50 off the deductible at the selling dealer. Slide-out seals are covered up to $500 over the term.

Not covered: the same wear items, body, glass, roof and wall panels, water leaks, furniture and upholstery as the motorhome contract, plus awning fabric and weather damage.

Form AGWS_RV_VSC_T_24_B (Rev. 4/24). The exclusionary level covers everything not excluded; the named-component level covers the list above. Sold in the service drive, coverage starts after an inspection and a 30 day waiting period.

Add towable coverage to your store →

RV GAP protection

RV GAP pays the difference between what the customer still owes on the loan and what their insurance pays when the RV is stolen or declared a total loss. RV loans run long and start upside down, so that gap can be tens of thousands of dollars.

What it covers

  • The deficiency the unpaid loan balance less the insurer’s actual cash value
  • The insurance deductible up to $1,000 of it
  • Benefit limit $30,000 when less than $75,000 is financed, $50,000 from $75,000 to $500,000
  • Loan to value covers the balance up to 120% of MSRP on a new unit or NADA RV retail on a used one
  • Transfer and cancellation transfers with an assumed loan; a full refund within 30 days, pro rata after

Not covered: a partial loss, commercial or rental use, equipment added after the sale or not installed by the manufacturer, amounts the insurer deducts for prior damage or missing items, a loss outside the United States or Canada, or anything after the loan is refinanced or paid off.

Motorhome and travel trailer GAP deficiency waiver addendum, form RVGAP_18_B (12/2018), offered on terms of 2 to 10 years.

Add RV GAP to your store →

RV tire and wheel protection

RV tire and wheel protection repairs or replaces a tire or wheel damaged by a road hazard on a motorhome, towable or trailer. It also covers the tow vehicle’s tires and wheels when the damage happens while it is towing.

What it covers

  • Repair or replacement including mounting, balancing, valve stems and taxes, with no deductible
  • Defects too a tire or wheel that fails from a defect in material or workmanship
  • The tow vehicle covered while it is pulling the covered trailer or towable
  • Roadside assistance towing, flat tire, jump start, fuel and lockout, up to $100 a call
  • Towable Enhanced option adds brakes and suspension (axles, spindles, hub and wheel bearings) on up to two axles

Not covered: curb impact, sidewall damage, cosmetic damage, tires under 3/32 inch of tread, dry rot, tread separation, recapped tires, accidents, commercial vehicles, and roads that are not regularly maintained.

Form CTW_RV_22_B_RS. $10,000 aggregate limit. Sold with the unit; on a used unit coverage starts after 30 days.

Add RV tire and wheel to your store →

RV roof protection

RV roof protection pays to repair the roof when it fails: water coming through it, cracks, tears or peeling, sagging, a seal that traps air or moisture under the membrane, or soft spots. A failed roof is one of the most expensive repairs an RV owner faces, and a service contract usually leaves it out.

What it covers

  • Roof failure repairs parts and labor to repair the roof, less the deductible
  • Mobile repair up to $300 toward a mobile service call, once
  • Insurance deductible up to $500 toward the deductible when the insurer pays a roof claim
  • Limit $10,000 or the RV’s value, whichever is less

Not covered: aluminum shell roofs such as Airstream, the rail system and clogged gutters, the air conditioner mounting area, debris under the membrane or tunneling at the seams, aftermarket alterations, and an RV that misses its yearly roof inspection.

Revolution RV Roof Protection service contract, form RVRPSCF. Sold with the unit only.

Ask about RV roof protection →

RV paint and fabric protection

Paint and fabric protection treats the exterior and the interior at delivery and guarantees the result: if the finish or the upholstery is damaged by the things an RV lives with, it is repaired and retreated.

What it covers

  • Exterior finish bird waste, road salt, insects, sun, hard water etching, tree sap, acid rain and industrial fallout
  • Interior stains food, drink, pets, ink, makeup, gum and more on fabric, leather and vinyl
  • Rips and tears fading, cracking, loose stitching, rips under 3 inches and punctures under 1 inch from sun or weather
  • No deductible repairs limited to the damaged area, up to $5,000

Not covered: factory paint defects, road hazard and collision damage, a unit over 16,000 lbs gross vehicle weight rating, and commercial or rental use.

Paint and fabric limited warranty, form PNT-FAB-F (2/23).

Add appearance protection to your store →
Why RV is different

RV F&I requires a different approach.

RV finance and insurance is not automotive F&I with the word RV added. The units are bigger and more complex, the repairs are higher cost, and the components that fail sit well beyond the drivetrain. A motorhome carries a chassis and a coach. Towables carry slide rooms, awnings, generators, plumbing, and onboard appliances. None of that is covered the same way a sedan is.

The customer is different too. An RV is a lifestyle purchase used seasonally, towed long distances, and often kept for a decade or more. Buyers expect a clear, consultative presentation that speaks to how they actually use the unit, not a rushed automotive menu script on a six figure motorhome. Motorhome service contracts, travel trailer protection, and fifth wheel protection only work when they are matched to the unit and explained in plain language. Choosing RV warranty products and the rest of your RV dealer products around the units you actually sell is the starting point, and customer retention follows when the coverage fits how owners use them.

People, Products, Process

Products alone do not create performance.

Adding products to the shelf does not, by itself, change results. The stores that perform pair the right RV F&I products with a repeatable finance office process and a team trained to run it. The pieces that matter:

  • Product knowledge specific to RV units and coverage
  • A repeatable F&I process and a consistent menu
  • Menu presentation and value building, not pressure
  • Objection handling for a lifestyle purchase
  • Compliance discipline on every deal
  • Ongoing coaching and performance tracking

This is the heart of how we work: people, products, and process together. A great product lineup with a weak process underperforms a focused lineup run with discipline.

RV F&I Training

Training that builds value, not pressure.

We support RV dealers with training that helps finance managers present products clearly, build real value, and keep a consistent customer experience on every deal. Our RV F&I training and hands-on F&I product training cover product knowledge, menu selling and menu process coaching, role-play and objection handling, and compliance awareness, delivered in store or remotely and reviewed over time.

It is not a one time class. Through our Adaptive Training and a dealer timeline that keeps every visit connected to the last, we review real deals, coach on what actually happened, and run ongoing performance reviews so the finance office keeps improving. See how the model works on the Dealer Timeline and coaching pages.

Dealer wealth

Profit participation and dealer wealth.

Beyond per deal profit, many RV dealers can participate in the underwriting profit of the products they sell. Depending on volume, product mix, administrator, and long-term goals, that can range from a lower barrier Retro profit-share to a dealer-owned reinsurance company such as a CFC, Super CFC, NCFC, or DOWC.

RV reinsurance and dealer participation are not right for every store, and the right structure depends entirely on the dealership. We connect your RV F&I product strategy to long-term dealer wealth, model the options on your real numbers, and help you decide. Start with the dealer reinsurance overview.

Who we serve

Who this page is for.

This page is for RV dealerships that want to build a better F&I department: motorhome dealers, travel trailer dealers, fifth wheel dealers, independent RV dealers, and multi-location RV groups. It is for dealers looking to improve F&I performance, and for any dealer reviewing their current provider who wants a second, transparent opinion.

We work across retail. If you also sell other units, see our automotive, powersports, and marine F&I product pages, or read the insights our team shares.

The partnership

Why RV dealers work with Elite FI Partners.

We do not just hand dealers a product list. We help build a stronger F&I department. That means industry-leading administrator relationships, a product lineup matched to your units, training and implementation, a tighter finance office process, profit participation guidance, and long-term support. The dealer comes first, and the product menu is only the surface of the partnership underneath it.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about RV F&I products

What are RV F&I products?

RV F&I (finance and insurance) products are the protection plans and warranty products an RV dealer offers in the finance office, including RV service contracts, RV GAP protection, tire and wheel protection, appearance protection, and roadside assistance. They protect the customer’s investment, support a stronger ownership experience, and contribute to RV dealership profitability when presented through a clear process.

What F&I products should an RV dealer offer?

There is no single lineup that fits every store. Most RV dealers build around a service contract for motorized and towable units, RV GAP protection, tire and wheel protection, appearance protection, and roadside assistance, then add ancillary products where the administrator and unit mix support them. The right RV dealer F&I products depend on what you sell, your customers, and your goals.

Are RV service contracts different from auto service contracts?

Yes. A motorhome is two systems in one unit, the chassis and the coach, and towables carry components an automotive contract never contemplates, such as slide rooms, awnings, generators, and onboard appliances. RV service contracts should be written for those components and for longer ownership cycles, not adapted from an automotive program. Coverage always depends on the specific contract and program terms.

What does an RV service contract cover?

On a motorhome the top, exclusionary level covers every part except the ones the contract excludes, across the chassis (engine, transmission, axles, suspension, steering, brakes, electrical) and the coach (roof and central air conditioning, generator, refrigerator, water heater, furnace, fresh water and sanitation, range and oven, propane system). It also covers a convenience package of slide-out motors and pumps, leveling jacks, the awning and power step motors, the converter and inverter, and onboard appliances. A covered repair adds towing, rental, trip interruption, food spoilage and service call benefits. Batteries, belts, hoses, brake pads, tires, body, roof panels, water leaks and upholstery are not covered.

How is towable RV coverage different from motorhome coverage?

A travel trailer or fifth wheel has no engine, so a towable service contract is built around the coach systems that make it livable (air conditioning, refrigerator, furnace, water heater, plumbing, propane, generator and solar) and the running gear it rolls on: the frame and hitch, brakes, axles, bearings and springs. It carries towing, trip interruption, food spoilage and service call benefits, but the towable form has no rental benefit.

Can RV dealers offer GAP protection?

Yes. RV GAP protection can help cover the deficiency between an insurance settlement and the remaining loan balance after a covered total loss, subject to program terms. Because RV loans often run long with high loan to value, GAP written for RV financing is important, since an automotive GAP may not handle those terms cleanly.

Does RV GAP cover the insurance deductible?

Under the RV GAP addendum we place, yes, up to $1,000 of it. The benefit is capped at $30,000 when less than $75,000 is financed and $50,000 from $75,000 to $500,000, and it covers the balance up to 120% of MSRP on a new unit or NADA RV retail on a used one. It pays only on a total loss or theft, never a partial loss.

Is an RV roof covered by a service contract?

Usually not. RV service contracts exclude roof and wall panels, delamination and water leaks. RV roof protection is the product that covers it: it pays to repair a roof that leaks, cracks, tears, peels, sags or goes soft, helps with a mobile service call and the insurance deductible, and requires a yearly roof inspection. It excludes aluminum shell roofs such as Airstream.

What does RV tire and wheel protection cover?

It repairs or replaces a tire or wheel damaged by a road hazard on a motorhome, towable or trailer, including mounting, balancing, valve stems and taxes, with no deductible, and it covers the tow vehicle’s tires while it is towing. It also includes roadside assistance, and a Towable Enhanced option adds brakes and suspension. Curb impact, sidewall damage, worn tires and dry rot are not covered.

How can RV dealers increase service contract attachment rates?

Show the customer the coverage that fits how they use the unit. RV buyers respond to the coach: the refrigerator, air conditioner, generator, slide-outs and leveling jacks, and to the replacement costs behind them. A consistent menu presented to every customer, products matched to motorhomes and towables, a finance manager who can explain coverage in plain language, and regular review of penetration by product are what move attachment rates.

Why is RV F&I training important?

Products do not present themselves. RV F&I training helps finance managers explain coverage clearly, build real value, and handle objections on a lifestyle purchase that can cost as much as a home. Consistent training and a repeatable menu process are what turn a product shelf into reliable performance and a better customer experience.

How can RV dealers improve F&I profitability?

RV dealership profitability improves when the right product lineup is paired with a repeatable finance office process, strong product knowledge, disciplined compliance, and ongoing coaching with performance tracking. It is rarely one change. It is products, process, and people working together, reviewed over time.

Do RV dealers have access to reinsurance or profit participation?

Many do, depending on volume, product mix, administrator, and long-term goals. Participation can range from a Retro profit-share to a dealer-owned reinsurance company such as a CFC, Super CFC, NCFC, or DOWC. We help RV dealers understand whether participation fits and which structure makes sense before any decision is made.

What makes Elite FI Partners different for RV dealers?

We do not just hand dealers a product list. We help build a stronger F&I department: product lineup strategy, administrator relationships, training and implementation, finance office process, profit participation guidance, and long-term support. The product menu is the surface; the partnership underneath it is the point.

Can independent RV dealers work with Elite FI Partners?

Yes. We work with independent RV dealers, motorhome and towable dealers, and multi-location RV groups. The approach is the same: match the products to your units and customers, build the process and training around your store, and review the results over time.

How do I know if my RV F&I product lineup needs improvement?

A few signs are common: thin product penetration, a menu that feels adapted from automotive, coverage that does not match the units you sell, weak claims or administrator support, or no recent review of your terms. A short strategy review will show where the gaps are and what the next gains look like.

Ready when you are

Two ways to start.

Set your store up yourself, or have us walk you through it first. Either way you start in the same place.

Do it yourself

Sign your store up now.

Answer a few questions about the store and pick the products you want on your menu. We confirm the details with you, then open the accounts and send the paperwork.

Talk it through

Schedule an RV F&I strategy review.

Tell us about your store, your unit mix, and your current provider. We will review your RV F&I product lineup, your process, and your training, and show you where the next gains are.

Not ready for either? See your own numbers first with the finance manager readiness assessment. About thirty quick questions and five minutes, no contact details needed. See where your finance office is strong and where it is not.